Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 3:35 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Any advice for casting thin parts?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 5:24 am
I have a design that will involve a great many identical parts. It would cost quite a lot to print them with shapeways, so I'm going to cast them. What plastic should I use if thin (0.7mm) walls and stalks are involved? I'm not using a soft silicone rubber mold, so the accuracy of the mold is not an issue. I know someone who can machine it in steel, but is there a release agent for plastic resin in a steel mold?

_________________
I'm going to try learning puzzle design!
*10 years later...*
Yes! I made a sphere! Now, what was step 2 again?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any advice for casting thin parts?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 10:22 am
Just an idea, I have never tested it: Put a needle into the thin part in such a way that it is completely inside of the actual piece.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any advice for casting thin parts?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:37 pm
JubilantJD wrote:
I have a design that will involve a great many identical parts. It would cost quite a lot to print them with shapeways, so I'm going to cast them. What plastic should I use if thin (0.7mm) walls and stalks are involved? I'm not using a soft silicone rubber mold, so the accuracy of the mold is not an issue. I know someone who can machine it in steel, but is there a release agent for plastic resin in a steel mold?

Forget about thicknesses like 0.7mm, you can't get anywhere near that if you are using regular "at home" techniques.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Any advice for casting thin parts?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 6:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:27 pm
As Tony said you would not be able get a thickness of 0.7 whith regular casting, However I have seen some small portable injection machines and you would probably get close to 0.7 but they are pricey


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group