Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 6:22 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Split error help
PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:50 pm
Location: Near Las Vegas, NV
I'm having an extremely annoying issue with a split feature in solidworks.

Here are my 2 sketches:
Attachment:
error 1.jpg
error 1.jpg [ 177.6 KiB | Viewed 588 times ]

Attachment:
error 2.jpg
error 2.jpg [ 188.31 KiB | Viewed 588 times ]

Here are the surfaces:
Attachment:
error 3.jpg
error 3.jpg [ 207.22 KiB | Viewed 588 times ]

When I go to split the body I get a message that reads "the body cannot be split by selected tools."

I've checked the sketch tens of times over and there don't appear to be any issues that I can see.

Any help to fix this?

_________________
My Youtube channel
My Shapeways Shop


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split error help
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 1:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:48 pm
I've had something like that happen. I would adjust the sketches to not collide or intersect as much. That usually solved it for me.

_________________
I should probably find a better signature....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split error help
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:20 am
Location: Wherever
I would try splitting with 1 first, then split with the other.

_________________
A budding puzzle designer!

Check out my Shapeways shop!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split error help
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:50 pm
Location: Near Las Vegas, NV
rubikcollector123 wrote:
I would try splitting with 1 first, then split with the other.

I tried that. The first splits worked fine, but the other one didn't work at all. When I did it the other way, the second split worked, but the original one didn't :shock:

_________________
My Youtube channel
My Shapeways Shop


Last edited by benpuzzles on Tue Aug 13, 2013 11:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split error help
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:26 pm
Location: Qu├ębec, Canada
I remember having this error too, if I remember right it is because of small differences between the two sketches, like if the origin of the circles does not coincide exactly or the "shell circles" have not exactly the same diameter. It would create extremely thin pieces, and it's why it tells you it can't create the bodies

_________________
My Shapeways shop


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Split error help
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 11:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:50 pm
Location: Near Las Vegas, NV
polymaker wrote:
I remember having this error too, if I remember right it is because of small differences between the two sketches, like if the origin of the circles does not coincide exactly or the "shell circles" have not exactly the same diameter. It would create extremely thin pieces, and it's why it tells you it can't create the bodies

I've checked the sketch tens of times over and all of the circles and line segments are correct. Another thing that I noticed is that the split works up to the third shell; the first 2 shells always build correctly but the third one is causing the issue somewhere.

EDIT: I adjusted the cut depths to be equidistant from the origin in the third shell, and now it works correctly...but unfortunately, I need the cuts to be at a very specific depth in the third shell, and that requires them to be at different distances from the origin. My question is, should it work even if I do this?

DOUBLE EDIT: After readjusting the sketch to where I needed it after the split, it still didn't work. So, I tried something else. I approximated the cut depth by a thousandth of a degree to where it was supposed to be, and IT WORKED! The cut depth isn't exactly where it needs to be to eliminate certain pieces, but it is so close to it that those infinitesimally small pieces can be omitted.

Sorry for wasting your time everyone...

_________________
My Youtube channel
My Shapeways Shop


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group