Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:24 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Fisher 2x3x3 (strange reactions under the stickers)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 9:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
not bad the first final result I thought worse :)

Hello everyone lately I'm venturing into the creation of silicone rubber molds to use with the resins,
all this to make the puzzles more accessible to collectors;
the only problem is that I can not deal with them :(
is there anyone who has had the same problem of misalignment?

Materials:
silicon al10
polyurethane
anilines
waxy release

it is possible to create a mold divided into two halves with a hole for the air and one for flow?
I think is a better solution.

Thank you
Rafael


Attachments:
100_5028[1].JPG
100_5028[1].JPG [ 1.45 MiB | Viewed 2187 times ]
100_5019[1].JPG
100_5019[1].JPG [ 1.17 MiB | Viewed 2709 times ]

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061


Last edited by RFLo9Puzzles on Sat Aug 18, 2012 5:57 am, edited 4 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Horrors with two halves (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:19 pm
Location: PA
RFLo9Puzzles wrote:
Is there anyone who has had the same problem of misalignment?

I've never had so much misalignment that the pieces are unusable. Your case looks pretty bad, though.

The molds seem to have sufficient alignment pins. I'm not really sure what is causing the problem. In the past, the walls between the pieces in my mold were too thin, but I'm pretty sure that's not the reason for your misalignment either.

Does it happen every time you cast?

_________________

Image

Shapeways Shop | Youtube Channel

Custom Puzzles For Sale
Moldmaking Tutorial


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Horrors with two halves (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:37 pm
I think this method was pioneered by Drewseph and I find it far better than any other. Misalignments can be the result of-

1. Squeezing / distorting the first half of the mould when making the 2nd half.
2. Untidy alignment pins which don't fit snugly together.
3. Pushing the moulds too firmly together when casting.
4. Filling the first half with too much resin and allowing it to set too much.
5. Worn and old moulds.

Oh, and I usually cut a few tiny channels so the excess resin can get away better,

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Horrors with two halves (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:33 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
A HUGE problem is that the resin will fill into the giant alignment holes and "prop up" the second half, creating slightly enlarged / misaligned pieces. So I'd say make those rubber pins a bit smaller (cut them so they stick out less), or add some places for the resin to flow out on the sides of the mold / in the alignment holes.

_________________
NEEDS MORE LUBIX

My Youtube and Shapeways


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Horrors with two halves (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 7:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
Quirky-Cubes wrote:
RFLo9Puzzles wrote:
Is there anyone who has had the same problem of misalignment?

I've never had so much misalignment that the pieces are unusable. Your case looks pretty bad, though.
The molds seem to have sufficient alignment pins. I'm not really sure what is causing the problem. In the past, the walls between the pieces in my mold were too thin, but I'm pretty sure that's not the reason for your misalignment either.
Does it happen every time you cast?


hello,
I have tested only once, tomorrow i'll try again;
Thank you.

Tony Fisher wrote:
I think this method was pioneered by Drewseph and I find it far better than any other. Misalignments can be the result of-
1. Squeezing / distorting the first half of the mould when making the 2nd half.
2. Untidy alignment pins which don't fit snugly together.
3. Pushing the moulds too firmly together when casting.
4. Filling the first half with too much resin and allowing it to set too much.
5. Worn and old moulds.
Oh, and I usually cut a few tiny channels so the excess resin can get away better,


Hello,
in your list there are almost all my mistakes :),

1)done;
2)i've uploaded a photo I don't see the dividing line the closure between the two halves is perfect;
3)done;
4)done; (because the resin had marked (non linear shrinkage) in the first half I did it to cure fully)
5)the first cast in new mold.
Oh), Perfect

My approach was as if Michelangelo had tried to carve the David with a club, thank you

Mindstormscreator wrote:
A HUGE problem is that the resin will fill into the giant alignment holes and "prop up" the second half, creating slightly enlarged / misaligned pieces. So I'd say make those rubber pins a bit smaller (cut them so they stick out less), or add some places for the resin to flow out on the sides of the mold / in the alignment holes.


hello
seems a good and possible explanation of the problem, I will try with well made drainage canals and other small devices, thanks.

Thanks to everyone for the advice tomorrow I will see what I can combine.
best regrads
Rafael

P.S. will not be too soft rubber I use? or is it perfect?


Attachments:
100_5021[1].JPG
100_5021[1].JPG [ 1.06 MiB | Viewed 2518 times ]

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Horrors with two halves (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
Hello all,
i have finally founded time to cast the pieces, it's funny
each shot, I become more proficient, I used the drain gutters, etc. I have not pressed the mold.
Many thanks to all for the advices.
Best Regards
Rafael

P.S i will post reply in "make and sell puzzles shorten life?" tomorrow.


Attachments:
100_5024.JPG
100_5024.JPG [ 1.19 MiB | Viewed 2335 times ]
100_5023.JPG
100_5023.JPG [ 1.21 MiB | Viewed 2335 times ]
100_5022.JPG
100_5022.JPG [ 1.34 MiB | Viewed 2335 times ]

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Horrors with two halves (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
Hello everyone, below a photo of the puzzle in almost complete conditions, what do you think is acceptable? only needs a little piece over the central cap and stickers, I'll show you photos of the final result soon;
Best regards
Rafael


Attachments:
100_5027[1].JPG
100_5027[1].JPG [ 1.28 MiB | Viewed 2281 times ]
100_5026[1].JPG
100_5026[1].JPG [ 1.27 MiB | Viewed 2281 times ]
100_5025[1].JPG
100_5025[1].JPG [ 1.31 MiB | Viewed 2283 times ]

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 7:37 pm
Looks good to me. If you make nice accurately cut stickers for it then it will be great.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (Casting problems)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
Tony Fisher wrote:
Looks good to me. If you make nice accurately cut stickers for it then it will be great.


Hello Mr. Fisher,
I will cut the stickers in the best possible way, However, being my first time I "play" with the resins, I think that as soon as I see it finished I will be able to judge my work, actually I don't like the puzzle for the simple fact that I don't find it perfect as those that i do handmade, but patience, my first work done by hand were very far from that first job, thanks again for the advice.
Best regards
Rafael

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (strange reactions under the stickers)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 6:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
I'm really disappointed and tired I did not think I had to learn all at once, the photograph shows a strange reaction that happens after a few hours after that I have applied the stickers, pretty much the glue of 'adhesive becomes thick, and the bottom of the same patch of black everything is accompanied by a huge air bubble or something, no problem for a few small imperfections but these are too obvious...

any advice on how to fix this?


Attachments:
100_5030[1].JPG
100_5030[1].JPG [ 1.07 MiB | Viewed 2008 times ]

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (strange reactions under the stickers)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 3:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:19 pm
Location: PA
My black resin does that sometimes, but never that badly. I have two questions before I can give a definite answer:

  • What resin are you using?
  • Did you color or paint it with something before stickering? There is a possibility the adhesive could be reacting with something.

Before I get the answers, the best remedy that I can prescribe is to simply wait. Wait another few weeks before applying the stickers.

Please don't get discouraged. Casting can be problematic, but with time you will get better at it. If you continue to have problems with this black resin, you could always try Smoothcast 300! (though it's white)

Chandler

_________________

Image

Shapeways Shop | Youtube Channel

Custom Puzzles For Sale
Moldmaking Tutorial


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (strange reactions under the stickers)
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 11:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
RFLo9Puzzles wrote:
and the bottom of the same patch of black everything is accompanied by a huge air bubble or something...
any advice on how to fix this?
This is still an unsolved problem. We have a nice thread (here) with the latest thinking on the matter, but those of us with experience tend to just wait a *long* time before stickering.

How long?

We don't know yet. We're still waiting.

Dave

_________________
Image
LitwinPuzzles.com has info on my puzzles.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (strange reactions under the stickers)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 6:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Penne
Hello and thank you both,
the last piece was casted on 10 august, the material that i used were polyurethane resin, i have mixed in polyol (component A) a 1% of aniline (to fat) black as explained in the instructions;
it is normal that discouraged me, but i like too much print :) I will not stop, means that I will devote myself (while I wait) to some incomplete handmade puzzles;

of course, I will change resin for the next print, ill' take a certain "Prochima" hardening in 5-10 minutes, white, mixing ratio 1:1, seems smoothcast under another name :);

while polyurethane resin is mixing ratio 1:1 by weight, hardness 15-30 min, sand color;

Add. with 1 KG of resin I was able to print almost 3 2x3x3 F puzzles;

many thanks for the link, I will continue learn tips to put an end to mistakes and above all, I will dedicate myself to draw the matrices to be printed by any company to obtain puzzles perfect in shape;

2 questions:

What is the best material for matrices for sale on shapeways?

Off topic
I need some Megaminx not too expensive do not jam, jump, block and haven't problems consumption of the screw seat; some names? (for Msminx)

Thank you both again
Best regards
Rafael

_________________
My Channel:
http://www.youtube.com/user/RFLo9Puzzles
My on going Facebook page:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Rflo9puz ... 1597254061


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fisher 2x3x3 (strange reactions under the stickers)
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: Bay Area, CA
RFLo9Puzzles wrote:
I need some Megaminx not too expensive do not jam, jump, block and haven't problems consumption of the screw seat; some names? (for Msminx)
The Meffert Megaminx is probably best. Back when it was out of stock I built my Kilominx from the PVC minx. You can find that here.

Dave

_________________
Image
LitwinPuzzles.com has info on my puzzles.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], RPKCuber, Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group