Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:22 pm
If you guys read further up then you would've seen that Sandy is working on it. It disappears when you log in. I'm not happy either, but it will be back.

Is there any update on this issue, Sandy? Thanks.

- Billy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Okay, does anyone actually still want the option to hide it? Sounds to me like people see greater value in it now than they did back when I first put it in.

I'm going to remove the option to hide it (thus restoring it for everyone all the time) until I can figure this problem out. I'm going away for the long weekend, so it won't be until next week. And since I still can't reproduce the problem, I need to enlist a tester who will be able to periodically view my changes on their PC and provide me with screen shots and/or copies of the page source code. If you think you might be available to do that on Tues September 8 at times beween 11am and 5pm EST, send me a PM.

Sandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 1:09 pm
Location: My House
I still want it. I never really wanted to get rid of it but the option to hide could be great if it works out.

Alex

_________________
If I had £1,000,000 more, I'd be a Millionaire

YouTube Account: Cubiksrube113


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Hastings, MN, USA
Sandy wrote:
Okay, does anyone actually still want the option to hide it? Sounds to me like people see greater value in it now than they did back when I first put it in.

I'm going to remove the option to hide it (thus restoring it for everyone all the time) until I can figure this problem out. I'm going away for the long weekend, so it won't be until next week. And since I still can't reproduce the problem, I need to enlist a tester who will be able to periodically view my changes on their PC and provide me with screen shots and/or copies of the page source code. If you think you might be available to do that on Tues September 8 at times beween 11am and 5pm EST, send me a PM.

Sandy



I will, but I have school from 8:00 am to 2:00 pm so I may be late sometimes.

and I might forget. :oops:

_________________
My website
We will miss you Frank!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:22 pm
I LOVE the side bar. I never want to hide it. :D

Sorry, I wouldn't be available to test the scripts. I'll be in Hawaii for a week and might not be able to check the site but a few times, if at all. :P

Thanks, Sandy.

- Billy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Seems like people might be available now (as am I for an hour or so). I've just uploaded another version. If anyone is willing, test it out by clearing your cache, then by changing and saving the value in your profile and seeing if the sidebar hides and shows as it should. If it doesn't work, view the page source (on any forum page), and copy the last 40 lines or so and paste them into a Code block in the forum. Also include a description of what you see on screen. Look for a line that begins with "<!-- Sidebar:". There should be a batch of them all together near the end of the page source.

Sandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Hastings, MN, USA
Sandy wrote:
Seems like people might be available now (as am I for an hour or so). I've just uploaded another version. If anyone is willing, test it out by clearing your cache, then by changing and saving the value in your profile and seeing if the sidebar hides and shows as it should. If it doesn't work, view the page source (on any forum page), and copy the last 40 lines or so and paste them into a Code block in the forum. Also include a description of what you see on screen. Look for a line that begins with "<!-- Sidebar:". There should be a batch of them all together near the end of the page source.

Sandy



hahaha. good job bolding the 40 lines part. :wink:


hmm, still not working.


here you go:
Code:
<!--
   We request you retain the full copyright notice below including the link to www.phpbb.com.
   This not only gives respect to the large amount of time given freely by the developers
   but also helps build interest, traffic and use of phpBB3. If you (honestly) cannot retain
   the full copyright we ask you at least leave in place the "Powered by phpBB" line, with
   "phpBB" linked to www.phpbb.com. If you refuse to include even this then support on our
   forums may be affected.

   The phpBB Group : 2006
//-->
<BR>
<div id="wrapfooter">
      <span class="copyright">Forum powered by <a href="http://www.phpbb.com/">phpBB</a> &copy; 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
   </span>
</div>

      </DIV>
    </DIV>

          </TD>


_________________
My website
We will miss you Frank!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Please try again. Clear cache, change/save settings. Next time, also copy the next 4-5 lines. It should have appeared JUST BELOW what you pasted above.

Sandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Hastings, MN, USA
Code:
<!--
   We request you retain the full copyright notice below including the link to www.phpbb.com.
   This not only gives respect to the large amount of time given freely by the developers
   but also helps build interest, traffic and use of phpBB3. If you (honestly) cannot retain
   the full copyright we ask you at least leave in place the "Powered by phpBB" line, with
   "phpBB" linked to www.phpbb.com. If you refuse to include even this then support on our
   forums may be affected.

   The phpBB Group : 2006
//-->
<BR>
<div id="wrapfooter">
      <span class="copyright">Forum powered by <a href="http://www.phpbb.com/">phpBB</a> &copy; 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
   </span>
</div>

      </DIV>
    </DIV>

          </TD>

<!-- Sidebar: Before all. --><!-- Sidebar: User is logged in. --><!-- Sidebar: After all. -->

        </TR>
      </TABLE>

    </TD>

  </TR>
        <TR>
          <TD CLASS="InnerLayoutFooter">
      <DIV CLASS="Footer">
        <!--
        <DIV ID="FooterSearch">
          Search Goes Here
        </DIV>
        <DIV ID="FooterPopular">
          Popular Link Sections Go Here
        </DIV>
        -->


Should I be copying the page source from this page (this thread), or the home page?


I added way more than 4 lines. I wanted to make sure it was there.

_________________
My website
We will miss you Frank!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
It doesn't matter which page you copy the code from, as long as it's part of the forum (browser window title starts with "TwistyPuzzles.com Forum". To help you copy and paste, the sidebar code we're looking at is right between the </TD> and </TR>. See this shorter clipping from your most recent post:

Code:
      </DIV>
    </DIV>

          </TD>

<!-- Sidebar: Before all. --><!-- Sidebar: User is logged in. --><!-- Sidebar: After all. -->

        </TR>
      </TABLE>


Try it again now. Clear the cache, change your profile settings, see what doesn't work, copy and post the code. We're getting a new clue each time.

Sandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Hastings, MN, USA
tried again...didn't work.

page source=
Code:
<!--
   We request you retain the full copyright notice below including the link to www.phpbb.com.
   This not only gives respect to the large amount of time given freely by the developers
   but also helps build interest, traffic and use of phpBB3. If you (honestly) cannot retain
   the full copyright we ask you at least leave in place the "Powered by phpBB" line, with
   "phpBB" linked to www.phpbb.com. If you refuse to include even this then support on our
   forums may be affected.

   The phpBB Group : 2006
//-->

<BR>
<div id="wrapfooter">
      <span class="copyright">Forum powered by <a href="http://www.phpbb.com/">phpBB</a> &copy; 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
   </span>
</div>

      </DIV>
    </DIV>

          </TD>

<!-- Sidebar: Before all. --><!-- Sidebar: User is logged in. --><!-- Sidebar: No custom fields found. --><!-- Sidebar: After all. -->

        </TR>
      </TABLE>


_________________
My website
We will miss you Frank!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Well, there's the crux of it, then: "No custom fields found." If it can't find those fields, it can't use the value of one of them to hide/show the sidebar.

I'm out of time on this, but I'll be looking into it again probably on Tuesday. For now, I'm putting the sidebar back in for everyone.

Thanks for all your help, Logan.

Sandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Hastings, MN, USA
Sandy wrote:
Well, there's the crux of it, then: "No custom fields found." If it can't find those fields, it can't use the value of one of them to hide/show the sidebar.

I'm out of time on this, but I'll be looking into it again probably on Tuesday. For now, I'm putting the sidebar back in for everyone.

Thanks for all your help, Logan.

Sandy


yeah, any time. If you need any help testing anything (even puzzles :D ), just ask.

_________________
My website
We will miss you Frank!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:22 pm
At least the side bar is back. I'm perfectly happy with that. :D

- Billy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Yaroslavl, Russia and Maryland, USA
I would like the option to disable the sidebar as well.

_________________
Aleksey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 4:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:48 pm
Location: Hastings, MN, USA
YAY! Sandy, It's back.

_________________
My website
We will miss you Frank!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:44 pm
Location: St. Louis, MO
can we at least keep disabling the side bar as an option that can be changed in the user control panel?

_________________
http://www.youtube.com/avenueq14


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:22 pm
TheCube wrote:
can we at least keep disabling the side bar as an option that can be changed in the user control panel?

That's what Sandy is trying to accomplish. There is something wrong with the code that he's trying to figure out. He decided to put the side bar back on temporarily while he's working on the problem. He's going to put the option back in after his long weekend...when the problem is solved.

- Billy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 1999 3:02 am
Location: Canada
Well, why not make it a top bar, then? Instead of worrying about customisable variables, all that's needed is a change in position, and it'll still give us the full width.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 6:22 pm
Tim Browne wrote:
Well, why not make it a top bar, then? Instead of worrying about customisable variables, all that's needed is a change in position, and it'll still give us the full width.

I hated the full width. I think it's perfect with the side bar. Making it a top bar wouldn't really allow for the "Some recent posts" section to be effective without taking up the entire top of the screen.

I think that it should be the way Sandy is currently working on. Instead of making it collapsible he is making it an option all together (unless I misunderstood the most recent idea), which would satisfy the preferences of everyone.

- Billy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 11:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 19, 1999 3:02 am
Location: Canada
Well, for wide screen monitors, I'm sure the full side bar is OK, but for people like me whose screens max out at 1024x768 (unless you want to switch it to 60 Hz refresh, which I don't), it kills about a quarter of the useable screen area. It also means that any printouts from this site take up about a third more paper than they should. I like the information that's there, which is why I suggested a top bar. Perhaps we can make that a third option instead of simply side/hide?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Yaroslavl, Russia and Maryland, USA
Here is how it looks on my screen:
Image

See how much real estate is on top in the center and on the right side. I would rather that these "informers", like the shop or the community be located there. Optionally, as well.

Frankly, to me it's not as much that this takes screen real estate because I have a high-resolution screen, but rather that it's very unsymmetrical. I think (but I am not sure) that if you had columns both on the left and the right sides of the screen, it would have been better. More comfortable.

Just an idea.

_________________
Aleksey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: SF Bay Area.
Unlike aleksey, I do not mind the current non-symetrical design (most websites are like this, left-oriented) but I do mind the real estate. I am on a 13" macbook.

Anyways, I put together a poor image showing one way of doing the site. I think that the sidebar should still be there for non-logged in users, though.

Attachment:
Picture 1.jpg
Picture 1.jpg [ 224.16 KiB | Viewed 2189 times ]


Click for embiggening.

_________________
Not quite conversation, it was somewhere in between.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:47 am
Location: near Utrecht, Netherlands
Aleksey wrote:
Frankly, to me it's not as much that this takes screen real estate because I have a high-resolution screen, but rather that it's very unsymmetrical. I think (but I am not sure) that if you had columns both on the left and the right sides of the screen, it would have been better. More comfortable.


NO WAY! That'd kill me having a 1024x786 screen.

_________________
Tom's Shapeways Puzzle Shop - your order from my shop includes free stickers!
Tom's Puzzle Website


Buy my mass produced puzzles at Mefferts:
- 4x4x6 Cuboid for just $38
- Curvy Copter for just $18
- 3x4x5 Cuboid for just $34


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Yaroslavl, Russia and Maryland, USA
TomZ wrote:
Aleksey wrote:
Frankly, to me it's not as much that this takes screen real estate because I have a high-resolution screen, but rather that it's very unsymmetrical. I think (but I am not sure) that if you had columns both on the left and the right sides of the screen, it would have been better. More comfortable.


NO WAY! That'd kill me having a 1024x786 screen.


It will not if the sidebars are going to be optional.

_________________
Aleksey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 12:55 am
Location: WA, USA
TomZ wrote:
Aleksey wrote:
Frankly, to me it's not as much that this takes screen real estate because I have a high-resolution screen, but rather that it's very unsymmetrical. I think (but I am not sure) that if you had columns both on the left and the right sides of the screen, it would have been better. More comfortable.


NO WAY! That'd kill me having a 1024x786 screen.


how many cm or inches is that?

_________________
"This is Pretty off-topic"

"You are actually more off topic than me, you mentioned something on topic in the Off Topic forum."

"You more so for discussing the on-topic "off-topic" topic in the off-topic forum."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:57 am
Location: Στο Κάστρο του Αγίου Γεωργίου
Depends on the DPI size.
With a normal DPI of 96 I have 38x31cm at 1280x1024pixels.

_________________
...................Image..................
http://cube.helm.lu - http://gallery.helm.lu


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Yaroslavl, Russia and Maryland, USA
Mine is a notebook with 15.4" screen and 1680x1050 resolution. The desktop monitor has much bigger resolution.

_________________
Aleksey


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 10:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:30 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
What ever happened with this? I'm using Firefox 3.0, and my case is the opposite of most. I set my sidebar to 'hide', but it won't go away!! I cleared my cache, reloaded, etc..... no luck.

It's easier for me to get away with browsing the forum at work if no pictures of puzzles are on the screen. The forum by itself makes it look like I'm checking out something 'official' :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2002 1:10 am
Location: Toronto, Canada
Calzone wrote:
It's easier for me to get away with browsing the forum at work if no pictures of puzzles are on the screen. The forum by itself makes it look like I'm checking out something 'official' :lol:


... says the guy with a puzzle as his avatar!

I will get back to this. I'm not willing to do so at the moment and this weekend is packed full of family stuff. In fact, as plans fall into place, it's starting to look like this weekend may begin tonight.

Sandy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:30 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Touché!
That is pretty damn funny! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2000 8:50 am
Location: chicago, IL area U.S.A
You could just set your browser to not show images by default. Then if you want to see an image, just right click on it and tell it to show.

-d


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
I'm working on a greasemonkey script to do this, so anyone with firefox and greasemonkey installed will be able to have it turned off.

With an addon called platypus you can do it, but it loads and shows it before it removes it and frees up the space, so I'm working on getting working right.

Unfortunately, greasemonkey scripts are proving to be more frustrating than I originally thought.

Okay, so it was easier than I thought, I missed a ). :lol:

Just trying to get it to remove it BEFORE it's loaded. Which can't be done, the page has to load before it can edit it. Maybe with some messing around I could get it before it displays, but I doubt it.

http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/63568

_________________
3x3x3 PB: 00:48.10
"Study gravitation, it's a field with a lot of potential."
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Option to disable sidebar?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 6:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: Shelby Township, MI. USA
When I visit the forum with my Blackberry (using it's default browser) the sidebar covers up a lot of the text from forum messages which is why I'd like the option to disable it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group