Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 11:42 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Shapeways Thin Walls Problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:01 am
I've uploaded my .stl files to shapeways and the puzzle is split into 3 files.

File 1: No thin wall problems

File 2: A TINY part of the core was thin, so I've fixed that and that leaves us with...

File 3: This file contains 8 corners, and 6 centre caps (more too, but for this problem this is all you need to know). The thin wall problem is showing up on a single corner, and on a single cap.. They are all the same. Could anyone give me advice on how or why this has happened?

p.s. Any guesses to what the puzzle is?

_________________
My YouTube, including a FF Siamese 2x2x2 Walkthrough


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shapeways Thin Walls Problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Jarrow, England
If you have designed the wall thickness to the smallest limit, this could be just a quantisation error at the corners if you have used fillets i.e. as a circle is approximated by line segments, it could just be that a line segment becomes just too close to an inner wall which is a sharp corner. Perhaps :)

_________________
My Shapeways Shop: http://www.shapeways.com/shops/gus_shop

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shapeways Thin Walls Problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:50 pm
Location: Near Las Vegas, NV
Gus wrote:
If you have designed the wall thickness to the smallest limit, this could be just a quantisation error at the corners if you have used fillets i.e. as a circle is approximated by line segments, it could just be that a line segment becomes just too close to an inner wall which is a sharp corner. Perhaps :)

Yes. Be sure you shell the parts after filleting, tolerance, etc.

_________________
My Youtube channel
My Shapeways Shop


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shapeways Thin Walls Problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:00 am
Location: Jarrow, England
What I mean is this:
Attachment:
Corner.png
Corner.png [ 16.32 KiB | Viewed 415 times ]

_________________
My Shapeways Shop: http://www.shapeways.com/shops/gus_shop

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shapeways Thin Walls Problem
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 10:01 am
Just wanted to let everyone know I've resolved the issue, I just shelled the pieces 0.1mm thicker. Thanks all.

_________________
My YouTube, including a FF Siamese 2x2x2 Walkthrough


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group