Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Shapeways design question
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 11:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:33 am
When designing a puzzle for shapeways, is there a standard or minimum thickness for a shell layer? I know that the minimum wall thickness is .7mm, but is there a standard or a minimum thickness for the wings on a corner piece or the feet on another piece that people use for designs for shapeways?

I am currrently attempting my first design for a new puzzle on autodesk inventor, which will hopefully make its way here soon :), and I don't want the feets or wings to be too fragile or flexible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Shapeways design question
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:46 pm
Location: Evanston, IL
I typically use 2mm. Another good number to know is the minimum stem thickness. I like to have stems that have their smallest dimension no lower than 3mm. But sometimes that's not possible, so I try to keep above 2mm.

Good luck! I look forward to seeing what you do!

-Eitan

_________________
Eitan = "EIGHT-ahn"
Buy a Radio Cube 3! Only $150 at Eitan's Shapeways Shop
Check out my video: Twisty Puzzles a la Vi



Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group