Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 10:00 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Metal casting
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2003 12:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 1999 12:18 pm
Location: Palerang Shire, NSW, Australia
Does anyone have any experience with casting metal in silicone molds?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Metal casting
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2003 2:02 pm 
I think there are some poured casting "metals" that are like resins. ie chemical set rather than a cooling molten metal.

What would happen if you injected hot plastic into a mould made from epoxy resin which had a high percentage of aluminium filings to dissipate the heat? If this mould was thin (low thermal mass) and bolted to steel sheets (heatsinks) with a layer of thermal compound, you might be able to get the heat out without damaging the mould. Obviously this would be for a low pressure system, like the hand pumped one?


Max


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Metal casting
PostPosted: Thu Mar 13, 2003 2:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2001 6:14 am
Location: Orange County, CA, USA
I have seen low temperature metal poured into silicon molds but the metal was usually something lead or pewter based. Not exactly the type of metal you would want to use for puzzle parts.

Another option would be to make parts using the lost wax method which I have done in the past (no, not for making puzzle parts) but that is probably a bit on the cost prohibitive side for most people to do casually.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Metal casting
PostPosted: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:56 am 
how about the z corp stuff plaster ceramic composite, supposed to be appropriate for metal casting?
http://www.zcorp.com under applications then metal casting.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Metal casting
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2003 5:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 1999 12:18 pm
Location: Palerang Shire, NSW, Australia
I know lead is soft. I gather that pewter is harder?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Metal casting
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 5:54 am 
Tin is even harder, not much higher melting point than pewter either.

Max


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group