Online since 2002. Over 3300 puzzles, 2600 worldwide members, and 270,000 messages.

TwistyPuzzles.com Forum

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:43 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting a shiney smooth finish on 3D printed parts
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
I just saw this article on hackaday and twistypuzzles was the first thing I thought of! http://blog.reprap.org/2013/02/vapor-tr ... parts.html

I don't know how well this would work (if at all) with SLS parts.

_________________
3x3x3 PB: 00:48.10
"Study gravitation, it's a field with a lot of potential."
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting a shiney smooth finish on 3D printed parts
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:54 pm
Location: Bay Area, California
It wont.

Nylon is not soluble with acetone or almost any other standard solvent. Chloroform softens it but I suspect not soft enough to smooth it at all. Chloroform is also very hard to get a hold of and I don't think you'd want to screw around with the vapors.

Edit: I'll also mention that I once soaked parts in MEK (the bad-ass big brother of Acetone) for about a week and it made them a tiny bit softer and more flexible but that went away when they dried out. They weren't soft enough for their surface to be smoothed at all. You'd need the surface so soft that you risk smearing or leaving fingerprints if you touch them.

_________________
Prior to using my real name I posted under the account named bmenrigh.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting a shiney smooth finish on 3D printed parts
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 10:16 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Pittsburgh
it might help someone with a rep rap or similar, though. no real need for heated platform if you have a hot plate, but this would make the precision be, uhh, off.

_________________
3x3x3 PB: 00:48.10
"Study gravitation, it's a field with a lot of potential."
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting a shiney smooth finish on 3D printed parts
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 4:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 9:21 am
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Shapeways once offered a similar process as a trial material called "White Glaze". The only example I can find of puzzle parts smoothed using this process is in this post comparing different 3d printing processes. While it probably won't work for SLS, it's interesting to see that this is easy to set up for Reprap owners, but getting detailed enough results for puzzles will surely be a challenge.

_________________
Katniss wrote:
Only on this forum would people use a V-cube 7 as a size comparison for a cat :lol:

My Shapeways shop


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Forum powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group